Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] amendment, or modification by the people through the initiative or referendum process."
Id.; see also State ex rel. Guthrie v. City of Richland, 80 Wn.2d 382, 384, 494 P.2d 990
(1972); Leonard v. City of Bothell, 87 Wn.2d 847, 852-53, 557 P.2d 1306 (1976). We
look to the language of the relevant statute to determine the scope of the authority granted
from the legislature to the local governing body. See Malkasian, 157 Wn.2d at 262-63;
Am. Traffic Solutions, Inc. v. City of Bellingham, 163 Wn. App. 427, 260 P.3d 245
(2011).
In RCW 46.63.170(1)(a), the legislature granted to local legislative bodies the
exclusive power to legislate on the subject of the use and operation of automated traffic
safety cameras: "The use of automated traffic safety cameras for issuance of notices of
infraction is subject to the following requirements: (a) The appropriate local legislative
authority must first enact an ordinance allowing for their use." Also, automated traffic
safety cameras may be used during the 2009-2011 fiscal biennium "if the local legislative
10
No. 84921-8
authority first enacts an ordinance authorizing the use." RCW 46.63.170(1)(c). The
legislature's grant of authority does not extend to the electorate.