Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] For an initiative to the people, or for an initiative to the legislature for
which the legislature has not proposed an alternative, the ballot title must be
displayed on the ballot substantially as follows:
Initiative Measure No. . . . concerns (statement of subject). This measure
would (concise description). Should this measure be enacted into law?
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . .
No . . . . . . . . . . . .
As required by the statute, Proposition 1's title contains (1) the initiative measure
number -- "Mukilteo Initiative No. 2," (2) the word "concerns" is followed by a statement
4 Pursuant to RCW 29A.36.071(1), in a ballot title for a local measure, including referenda and
any other question submitted to the voters, "[t]he ballot title must conform with the requirements
and be displayed substantially as provided under RCW 29A.72.050."
7
No. 84921-8
of the subject matter, i.e., "concerns automatic ticketing machines," (3) the concise
description of the measure is provided, i.e., "This measure would prohibit Mukilteo from
using camera surveillance to impose fines unless two-thirds of the Council and a majority