Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Nancy Becker, App. V. Jennifer White, Pr, Res.
[…] participate in the settlement agreement proceedings.  See Paris Am. Corp., 52 

Wn. App. at 438.

       The trial court did not err by determining that Nancy is not entitled to 
participate in the settlement agreement proceedings.8

                                           III

       The adult daughters, Nancy, and Rydberg all request an award of 
attorney fees "on appeal."9 We decline to grant an award of fees to the adult 

       8 Nancy additionally contends that the trial court erred by determining that she is not an 
"heir" to the estate.  See RCW 11.02.005(6) (defining "heirs" as "those persons, including the 
surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate 
succession to the real and personal property of a decedent on the decedent's death intestate").  
In so doing, she mischaracterizes the trial court's order, which states that Nancy "is not an heir or 
beneficiary of the Estate, and has no legal interest in the decedent's property, in this estate 
action."  CP at 231 (emphasis added).