Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Nancy Becker, App. V. Jennifer White, Pr, Res.
[…] Moreover, the approval of the settlement 
agreement is not at issue in this discretionary review proceeding.

                                         - 14 - 

No. 65578-7-I/15

Nancy's failure to produce the purported premarital agreement in discovery, 

coupled with Nancy's appellate arguments that, they contend, contradict that 

agreement.  However, the validity of the premarital agreement has not been 

determined.  We decline to grant an award of fees on this basis.

       Finally, Rydberg contends that she is entitled to be paid for her services 

as GAL pursuant to RCW 11.96A.160(4), which provides that "[t]he guardian ad 

litem is entitled to reasonable compensation for services . . . to be paid from the 

principal of the estate or trust whose beneficiaries are represented."  There is no 

indication in the record that Rydberg has acted in bad faith or made 

unmeritorious arguments.  Thus, we order that Rydberg be paid her reasonable 

fees incurred for work in this court, to be paid by the estate pursuant to RCW