Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Nancy Becker, App. V. Jennifer White, Pr, Res.
[…] binding and conclusive on all persons interested in the estate or trust."  RCW 

11.96A.220.   

       Thus, pursuant to TEDRA, those persons whose agreement must be 

obtained in order to resolve by written agreement a dispute regarding a will are 

those "persons interested in the estate."  RCW 11.96A.220; see also RCW

11.96A.210.  TEDRA further defines who constitutes a "party" for the purposes 

of that statute.  See RCW 11.96A.030(5).  A "party" means each person listed 

within RCW 11.96A.030(5) "who has an interest in the subject of the particular 

proceeding."  RCW 11.96A.030(5).  The statute then lists numerous individuals 

who may constitute "parties" in a proceeding, including, as relevant here, "[t]he 

       3 See RCW 11.96A.030(2)(c) (defining "matter" as "any issue, question, or dispute 
involving . . . [t]he determination of any question arising in the administration of an estate or 
trust, or with respect to any nonprobate asset, or with respect to any other asset or property 
interest passing at death"); see also In re Estate or Kordon, 157 Wn.2d 206, 211, 137 P.3d 16 
(2006). (holding that "[a] will contest presents a 'question arising in the administration of an 
estate,' and therefore is clearly a 'matter' subject to TEDRA").

                                          - 9 - 

No. 65578-7-I/10

surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner of a decedent with respect to his 
or her interest in the decedent's property." RCW 11.96A.030(5)(f).4 TEDRA 

further provides that "'[p]ersons interested in the estate or trust'" means . . . "all 

persons beneficially interested in the estate or trust."  RCW 11.96A.030(6).

       As the trial court determined, Nancy is not a "party" pursuant to TEDRA.  

The statute provides that the persons who constitute "parties" are those persons 

who are both listed within RCW 11.96A.030(5) and have "an interest in the 

subject of the particular proceeding." RCW 11.96A.030(5).  Moreover, a 

surviving spouse is a party only "with respect to his or her interest in the 

decedent's property."  RCW 11.96A.030(5)(f) (emphasis added).  Nancy has an 

       4 RCW 11.96A.030(5) provides in full:
       "Party" or "parties" means each of the following persons who has an interest in 
       the subject of the particular proceeding and whose name and address are known