Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Nancy Becker, App. V. Jennifer White, Pr, Res.
[…] requires that "[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in 

interest."   See Sprague, 97 Wn. App. at 176 n.2.  "The real party in interest is 

the person who possesses the right sought to be enforced."  Sprague, 97 Wn. 

                                          - 8 - 

No. 65578-7-I/9

App. at 176 n.2.

       TEDRA provides various methods for resolving disputes concerning wills

and trusts.  One such method is a "binding nonjudicial procedure to resolve 

matters through written agreements among the parties interested in the estate or 

trust."  RCW 11.96A.210; see also RCW 11.96A.220-.250.  The procedure is 

applicable to the resolution of any "matter," as defined by the act.  RCW 
11.96A.220.3  "If all parties agree to a resolution of any such matter, then the 

agreement shall be evidenced by a written agreement signed by all parties.  

Subject to the provisions of RCW 11.96A.240, the written agreement shall be 

binding and conclusive on all persons interested in the estate or trust."  RCW 

11.96A.220.   

       Thus, pursuant to TEDRA, those persons whose agreement must be 

obtained in order to resolve by written agreement a dispute regarding a will are 

those "persons interested in the estate."  RCW 11.96A.220; see also RCW