Court of Appeals Division II
[…] and bank accretion." 1 AR at 825. No property owner is required to provide the public with a
benefit not immediately related to ensuring the continued function of that vegetation. The
Foundation's challenge to the CMZ regulation based on RCW 82.02.020 fails.
IV. Nonconforming Use Regulation
Finally, the Foundation challenges the legality of the County's nonconforming use
regulation, JCC 18.22.080, which the County adopted as part of the 2008 critical areas ordinance.
The Foundation asserts that JCC 18.22.080 fails to comply with the legislature's 2010 retroactive
amendment to RCW 36.70A.480, a GMA provision that relates to shorelines. See Laws of 2010,
ch. 107, § 1(4), § 2.
28
40272-6-II
RCW 34.05.554(1)(d)23 permits a party to raise a new issue on appeal if "The interests of
justice would be served by resolution of an issue arising from . . . (i) A change in controlling law
occurring after the agency action." The remedy is to remand to the agency for determination.
RCW 34.05.554(2).
Here, justice does not require consideration of the Foundation's argument based on the
amendment to RCW 36.70A.480. The administrative record has not been developed as to this
issue. A published decision from this court already exists clarifying the impact of the amendment
on the law, although it does not address the specific issue raised by the Foundation. See Kitsap
Alliance of Property Owners v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 160 Wn. App.
250, 255 P.3d 696, review denied, 171 Wn.2d 1030 (2011), petition for cert. filed, No. 11-457
(U.S. Oct. 10, 2011). The Foundation asserts no reason why it would be unjust to require it to
initiate a new administrative proceeding to consider this question.24 We decline to remand this
23 RCW 34.05.554 states, in its entirety:
(1) Issues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal, except to
the extent that:
(a) The person did not know and was under no duty to discover or
could not have reasonably discovered facts giving rise to the issue;
(b) The agency action subject to judicial review is a rule and the person
has not been a party in adjudicative proceedings that provided an adequate
opportunityto raise the issue;
(c) The agency action subject to judicial review is an order and the
person was not notified of the adjudicative proceeding in substantial compliance
with this chapter; or
(d) The interests of justice would be served by resolution of an issue
arising from:
(i) A change in controlling law occurring after the agency action; or
(ii) Agency action occurring after the person exhausted the last feasible
opportunityfor seeking relief from the agency.
(2) The court shall remand to the agency for determination any issue that is
properly raised pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.
29
40272-6-II
case to the Board for further consideration.
We affirm the Board's final decision and order and its subsequent compliance order.
Penoyar, C.J.
We concur:
Armstrong, J.
Quinn-Brintnall, J.
24 Also, as asserted by the County, this issue may not be ripe, as "[t]here is no evidence that