Court of Appeals Division II
[…] Amendment takings claim was brought by the Foundation, either at the Board level or here on
appeal. It is clear from the briefing on appeal that the Foundation brought only a statutory claim
under RCW 82.02.020, similar arguments raised in Citizens' Alliance for Property Rights v. Sims,
145 Wn. App. 649, 187 P.3d 786 (2008), review denied, 165 Wn.2d 1030 (2009). While that
statute incorporates the standard for a Fifth Amendment takings challenge, we decline to address
a takings challenge where none was raised by the Foundation.
24
40272-6-II
does not violate RCW 82.02.020.
RCW 82.02.020 directs that generally, "no county, city, town, or other municipal
corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the . . . development
. . . of land." See also Citizens' Alliance for Property Rights v. Sims, 145 Wn. App. 649, 656,
187 P.3d 786 (2008), review denied, 165 Wn.2d 1030 (2009). RCW 82.02.020 applies to
development conditions adopted pursuant to the GMA. Citizens' Alliance, 145 Wn. App. at 663.