Court of Appeals Division I
[…] governments lack authority to enforce limitations on lot density that are specific
to a plat. His argument fails to come to grips with the obligations imposed upon
local government by subdivision statutes.
The Hunts Point Municipal Code empowers the town engineer to review
short subdivision applications under chapter 58.17 RCW. HPMC 17.05.030.
One purpose of the code is to ensure that subdivisions approved by the town
conform with all state statutes. HPMC 17.05.020. Among the state statutes with
which subdivisions in Hunts Point must conform are the platting statutes, chapter
58.17 RCW. RCW 58.17.170 states that a subdivision "shall be governed by the
terms of approval of the final plat." Necessarily, then, the town must enforce
restrictions imposed upon a subdivision as a term or condition of approval.
Jones argues that RCW 58.17.170 is no longer applicable because it
states that a subdivision shall be governed by the terms of approval of the final