Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Paul Lietz, Petitioner V Hansen Law Offices, P.s.c., Et Al, Respondents
[…] legislative intent as evidenced by all the terms and provisions of the act in relation to the subject of 

the legislation, the nature of the act, the general object to be accomplished, and the consequences 

that would result from construing the particular statute in one way or another.  Krall, 125 Wn.2d 

at 148 (quoting State v. Huntzinger, 92 Wn.2d 128, 133, 594 P.2d 917 (1979)).

       The legislature "evidenced a strong policy in favor of payment of wages due employees by 

enacting a comprehensive [statutory] scheme to ensure payment of wages," including the statute 

33 RCW 49.48.030 provides:
       In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages 
       or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be 
       determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former 
       employer; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply if the 
       amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer 
       to be owing for said wages or salary.
(Emphasis added.)

                                               21 

No.  40987-9-II

here, which provides both criminal and civil penalties.  Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 

Wn.2d 152, 157, 961 P.2d 371 (1998) (referencing RCW 49.48.030).  "'[A]ttorney fees are