Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Paul Lietz, Petitioner V Hansen Law Offices, P.s.c., Et Al, Respondents
[…] Division One has previously held in Hodge, however, RCW 49.48.030's silence is "precisely the 

dispositive point" of CR 68 offer-of-judgment case law, under both our state law and analogous 

federal precedent.  Hodge, 65 Wn. App. at 583.  In the absence of a statutory definition that 

includes attorney fees as part of "costs," we do not read attorney fees as "costs" for purposes of a 

CR 68 offer of judgment unless the offer of judgment expressly states that it includes attorney 

fees.  Hodge, 65 Wn. App. at 583-84.14

13 RCW 49.48.030 provides:
       In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages 
       or salary owed to him or her, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be 
       determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former 
       employer:  PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply if the 
       amount of recovery is less than or equal to the amount admitted by the employer 
       to be owing for said wages or salary.
(Emphasis added.)

14 We further note that, although ultimately decided on other grounds, Hodge suggests that RCW 
49.48.030 does not define attorney fees as "costs" under CR 68's default rules.  Hodge, 65 Wn.