Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Paul Lietz, Petitioner V Hansen Law Offices, P.s.c., Et Al, Respondents
[…] McGuire, 169 Wn.2d at 188.  The plaintiff 

moved for entry of judgment and an award of attorney fees and costs under RCW 18.27.040(6)31, 

the relevant attorney fee statute.  McGuire, 169 Wn.2d at 188.  The trial court entered judgment 

for the settlement amount    and awarded the plaintiff attorney fees; Division One affirmed.  

29 In the trial court, Hansen also argued against enforcing the offer of judgment as not including 
attorney fees based on scrivener's error and unilateral mistake.  But she does not raise or argue 
these issues on appeal.

30 RCW 4.84.250 has generated its own line of case law, distinct from case law addressing CR 68 
offers of judgment.  RCW 4.84.250 provides:
       Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, 
       in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as 
       hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or 
       less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs 
       of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.  After 
       July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section shall be ten 
       thousand dollars.

31 RCW 18.27.040(6) is not at issue here.

                                               17 

No.  40987-9-II

McGuire, 169 Wn.2d at 188.

       Division One analogized settlement offers under RCW 4.84 to CR 68 offers of judgment