Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Peck v. AT&T Mobility
[…] that RCW 82.04.500 was silent about disclosure. As mentioned, we explained that a 

business is free to disclose to its customer that the sales price included the B&O 

tax, whether it was during the course of or even after negotiations. Nelson, 160 

Wn.2d at 184. Therefore, putting Cingular's selection of Nelson into its proper 

context shows that neither disclosure nor the timing of disclosure was essential to 

                                              10 

Cause No.  85581-1

our holding.  

       Rather, the crux of Nelson is that under RCW 82.04.500, a business cannot

add on the B&O tax to the sales price. This makes sense given that the legislature 

specifically stated "It is not the intention . . . that the taxes herein levied upon 

persons engaging in business be construed as taxes upon the purchasers or 

customers." RCW 82.04.500. Allowing the tax to be added on to a sales price 

would equate the B&O tax with the distinctly different sales tax, which are imposed 

on a purchaser but collected from the seller. If businesses were allowed to add the