Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] line item. The court should not try to dictate how a business may or may not determine
its overhead costs.
Rather, the court should focus on the core purpose of the statute that the seller, not
the buyer, bears the obligation of paying the B&O tax. The evidence in any given case
can be assessed by the trier of fact to determine whether there is compliance with the
statute. The question is whether the amount is a cost of business, whether included in or
added to the total price, or is instead a tax, whether included in or added to the total price.
In summary, RCW 82.04.500 states:
It is not the intention of this chapter that the taxes herein levied upon
persons engaging in business be construed as taxes upon the purchasers or
customers, but that such taxes shall be levied upon, and collectible from,
the person engaging in the business activities herein designated and that
such taxes shall constitute a part of the operating overhead of such persons.
The statute only says two things. A B&O tax is a tax that is imposed "for the act
or privilege of engaging in business activities." RCW 82.04.220(1). The first thing that
RCW 82.04.500 does is to plainly say that B&O taxes are not to be construed as taxes on