PUBLISHED IN PART. DO NOT CITE UNPUBLISHED PORTION. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] Melendez-Diaz and the resulting criminal procedure rule support a legal finding that we now have
a "watershed rule" that allows relief when collaterally attacking a conviction. And here, the
admission of Weiss's report and the reliance placed on it by the testifying doctors cannot be
reviewed in Hacheney's PRP and we deny Hacheney's request for relief.
D. Status of Confrontation Clause Testimonial Analysis
We write further to address the general lack of clarity in current confrontation clause
10 We note further that RCW 10.73.100(6) allows for collateral relief from judgment based on a
"significant change in the law . . . which is material to the conviction . . . and . . . a court, in
interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive
application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the
changed legal standard.'" We have applied this statutory language consistent with the United
States Supreme Court's retroactivityanalysis, although that analysis does not limit the scope of
relief we may provide under the statute. Markel, 154 Wn.2d at 268 n.1; see also State v. Abrams,