Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2010 » Randy Anfinson, Et Al., Apps. V. Fedex Ground Package System, Inc., Res.
[…] 19

7

No. 63518-2-I/8 7. The method of payment, whether by the time or by the job; and 8. Whether or not the class members and FedEx Ground believed they were creating an employment relationship or an independent contractor relationship. Neither the presence nor the absence of any individual factor is determinative.[2] The overtime wage provision of the MWA that is primarily at issue for purposes of Instruction 9 is RCW 49.46.130. That statute states in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his [or her] employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his [or her] employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he [or she] is employed.[21] RCW 49.46.010, the definitional section of the MWA states: .... (3) "Employ" includes to permit to work; (4) "Employer" includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the