Court of Appeals Division III
[…] reinstate her license.
Rather than retake those tests, Ms. Desmon sought an administrative hearing. The
hearing officer affirmed DOL's actions. On appeal, the superior court granted summary
judgment in DOL's favor. Ms. Desmon then sought direct review from the Supreme
Court, which transferred the case to this court.
1 49 C.F.R. § 383.75(a)(2).
2
No. 30221-1-III
Desmon v. Dep't of Lic.
ANALYSIS
This appeal requires us to determine whether DOL may act against Ms. Desmon's
CDL solely because she failed an audit retest and whether it may cancel the license.
DOL contends that RCW 46.20.305 authorized it to cancel Ms. Desmon's CDL
because she failed the audit retest and did not act to reinstate her license. That statute
provides:
(1) The department, having good cause to believe that a licensed driver is
incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed may upon notice
require him or her to submit to an examination.
(2) The department shall require a driver reported under RCW
46.52.070(2) and (3) to submit to an examination. The examination must
be completed no later than one hundred twenty days after the accident
report required under RCW 46.52.070(2) is received by the department
unless the department, at the request of the operator, extends the time for