Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Richard Germeau, Appellant V. Mason County, Et Al, Respondents
[…] requesting the documents under the collective-bargaining agreement between the Guild and the 

Sheriff's Office, independent of and unrelated to the PRA.19

       Again, Germeau's letter stated:  "[T]he guild is requesting and has the right to be 

privileged to any work product, or investigative findings regarding any investigation involving 

[Borcherding].  This includes any notes, interoffice memo's [sic] or emails that may be related."  

CP at 10.  Most important, the letter's language strongly suggested that the collective-bargaining 

18 RCW 42.56.010(2) defines "'[p]ublic record'" as "any writing containing information relating 
to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function 
prepared, owned, used or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or 
characteristics."

19 Because we hold this third factor dispositive, we do not address the County's argument that 
Germeau's letter requested particular documents about an internal affairs investigation that did 
not exist at the time of his request.

                                               19