Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Richard Germeau, Appellant V. Mason County, Et Al, Respondents
[…] of the County:  As the superior court found, nothing in Germeau's August 13 letter put the 

County on notice that he was requesting records under the PRA.  On the contrary, Germeau's 

letter appeared to request documents and ongoing information in connection with the Sheriff's 

Office's investigation of Borcherding under the Guild's collective-bargaining agreement with the 

16 Quoting  Bonamy v. City of Seattle, 92 Wn. App. 403, 409, 960 P.2d 447 (1998), review 
denied, 137 Wn.2d 1012 (1999)); see also RCW 42.56.080 ("[A]gencies shall, upon request for 
identifiable public records, make them promptly available[.]")  (Emphasis added).

                                               16 

No.  41293-4-II

Sheriff's Office, not the PRA.  We affirm the superior court's ruling that this factor is fatal to 

Germeau's argument and his action under the PRA.