Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Richard Germeau, Appellant V. Mason County, Et Al, Respondents
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we hold that Germeau's October 13 letter did not provide fair 

notice to the County that he was making a PRA request and, therefore, the letter did not trigger 

the PRA or obligate the County to comply with PRA disclosure requirements.

                                               22 

No.  41293-4-II

                                       II.  Attorney Fees

                                          A.  Germeau

       Germeau asks for attorney fees and costs on appeal under RCW 42.56.550(4), which 

provides, "Any person who prevails against an agency in any action [under the PRA] shall be 

awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees." RCW 42.56.550(4) requires an award of 

attorney fees when a person "prevails" under the PRA as follows:

       Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the 
       right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a