Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » River House Development, Inc. v. Integrus Architecture, P.S.
[…] It 

further provides, "Unless the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement to 

arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate." This language is distinguishable from 

former RCW 7.04.040(2); the former statute provided that in the event of dispute, the trial 

court should proceed to trial of the issue and "[i]f upon such trial the court finds that no 

written agreement providing for arbitration was made or that there is no default in 

proceeding thereunder, the motion to compel arbitration shall be denied."  

       A second provision, RCW 7.04A.060, provides at its subsections (2) and (3) that 

"[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is 

subject to an agreement to arbitrate" and "[a]n arbitrator shall decide whether a condition 

precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid 

agreement to arbitrate is enforceable."  The WAA contained no equivalent provisions.  

       Our Supreme Court recently approved consulting the official comments to the 

                                               13 

No. 29889-2-III
River House Dev., Inc. v. Integrus Architecture