Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » River House Development, Inc. v. Integrus Architecture, P.S.
[…] act had not provided guidance was "who decides the arbitrability of a dispute and by what 

criteria."  Id.

       Two provisions of the UAA touch on the respective authority of the court and the

arbitrator.  RCW 7.04A.070(1) provides that when presented with a motion to compel 

arbitration that is opposed, the court "shall proceed summarily to decide the issue." It 

further provides, "Unless the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement to 

arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate." This language is distinguishable from 

former RCW 7.04.040(2); the former statute provided that in the event of dispute, the trial 

court should proceed to trial of the issue and "[i]f upon such trial the court finds that no 

written agreement providing for arbitration was made or that there is no default in 

proceeding thereunder, the motion to compel arbitration shall be denied."  

       A second provision, RCW 7.04A.060, provides at its subsections (2) and (3) that 

"[t]he court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is 

subject to an agreement to arbitrate" and "[a]n arbitrator shall decide whether a condition