Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court » 2010 » Sanders v. State
[…] disclosure by providing incentives for the agency to explain its claimed exemptions, while avoiding the negative consequences warned of in PAWS II. Cf. Rental Hous.
-16-

Sanders (Richard B.) v. State, 82849-1

Ass'n, 165 Wn.2d at 540 (requiring a detailed privilege log based on similar considerations). The interpretation also follows from the PRA's text. The PRA entitles a prevailing party in an action "seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request" to costs and reasonable attorney fees. RCW 42.56.550(4)10 (emphasis added). The "brief

explanation" requirement is one aspect of the "response[s]" referred to in this provision. See RCW 42.56.210(3)11 ("Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record shall include . . . a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld." (emphasis added)). In addition, as discussed below in part 5, an agency's failure to explain its claimed exemptions is relevant to the agency's "lack of strict compliance . . . with all the PRA procedural requirements," which may aggravate the penalty for wrongfully withholding public records.