Court of Appeals Division I
[…] | Seattle, WA, 98101-3284 |
Counsel for Other Parties |
| Maria a I Seip |
| Attorney at Law |
| Po Box 10727 |
| Eugene, OR, 97440-2727 |
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
PACIFIC CONTINENTAL BANK, ) NO. 65929-4-I
an Oregon State chartered bank, )
) DIVISION ONE
Respondent, )
)
v. )
)
SOUNDVIEW 90, LLC, a Washington, )
State limited liability company, and )
JOHN P. RADER, in his capacity as )
general receiver for SOUNDVIEW )
90, LLC, )
Respondents, ) PUBLISHED OPINION
)
VILLAGE FRAMERS CORP., a ) FILED: March 26, 2012
Washington corporation, )
)
Appellant. )
)
Lau, J. -- RCW 60.04.221's stop notice procedure protects potential lien
claimants when a lender provides interim or construction financing. Under this
provision, a potential claimant may give notice to the lender, who then "shall withhold
from the next and subsequent draws the amount claimed to be due as stated in the
65929-4-I/2
notice." RCW 60.04.221(5). If the lender fails to comply, the encumbrance securing
the lender is "subordinated to the lien of the potential lien claimant to the extent of the
interim or construction financing wrongfully disbursed . . . ." RCW 60.04.221(7).
Pacific Continental Bank (the Bank) provided construction financing to Soundview 90,
LLC (Soundview) to purchase and construct an apartment complex. Village Framers,
Corp. (VFC) recorded a $385,465.48 mechanic's lien on the property for the unpaid
contract balance.