Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Soundview 90, Respondent V. Village Framers Corp, Appellant
[…] State limited liability company, and        )
JOHN P. RADER, in his capacity as           )
general receiver for SOUNDVIEW              )
90, LLC,                                    )
                      Respondents,          )       PUBLISHED OPINION
                                            )
VILLAGE FRAMERS CORP., a                    )       FILED: March 26, 2012
Washington corporation,                     )
                                            )
                      Appellant.            )
                                            )

       Lau, J.  --  RCW 60.04.221's stop notice procedure protects potential lien 

claimants when a lender provides interim or construction financing.  Under this 

provision, a potential claimant may give notice to the lender, who then "shall withhold 

from the next and subsequent draws the amount claimed to be due as stated in the  

65929-4-I/2

notice." RCW 60.04.221(5).  If the lender fails to comply, the encumbrance securing 

the lender is "subordinated to the lien of the potential lien claimant to the extent of the 

interim or construction financing wrongfully disbursed . . . ." RCW 60.04.221(7).  

Pacific Continental Bank (the Bank) provided construction financing to Soundview 90, 

LLC (Soundview) to purchase and construct an apartment complex.  Village Framers, 

Corp. (VFC) recorded a $385,465.48 mechanic's lien on the property for the unpaid