Court of Appeals Division I
[…] securing the lender shall be subordinated to the lien of the potential lien claimant
to the extent of the interim or construction financing wrongfully disbursed, but in
no event more than the amount stated in the notice plus costs as fixed by the
court, including reasonable attorneys' fees.
RCW 60.04.221 (emphasis added) (revisor's note omitted). A related statute provides,
"RCW . . . 60.04.011 through 60.04.226 . . . are to be liberally construed to provide
security for all parties intended to be protected by their provisions." RCW 60.04.900.
Creation of a "Reserve"
The main issue here is whether, under RCW 60.04.221's stop notice provision,
the Bank's creation of a "reserve" for VFC satisfies the requirement to "withhold from
the next and subsequent draws the amount claimed to be due as stated in the notice."
RCW 60.04.221(5). VFC argues that the Bank's $385,465.48 reservation from the full
-8-
65929-4-I/9
loan amount of $10,300,000, while fully funding all subsequent draw requests
submitted by Soundview until declaring Soundview to be in default, violated the stop
notice provision.