Court of Appeals Division I
[…] funds to the court registry. The Bank treated the reserve of $386,000 as a mere
obligation under the line of credit that was cancelled along with the line of credit. As a
matter of law, the Bank failed to satisfy the requirements of RCW 60.04.221(5) and
triggered subordination of its deed of trust under RCW 60.04.221(7).9
Finally, we reject the receiver's partial subordination assertion. Subsections (5)
and (6) of RCW 60.04.221 obligate a construction lender that has received a stop
notice to "withhold from [its borrower's] next and subsequent draws the amount claimed
to be due." RCW 60.04.221(5), (6). Subsection (7) requires, "In the event a lender
fails to abide by the provisions of subsections [5] and [6] of this section, then
the . . . deed of trust . . . securing the lender shall be subordinated to the lien . . . ."
RCW 60.04.221(7) (reviser's note omitted). We find nowhere in the plain meaning of
the provision any support for the receiver's claim that RCW 60.04.221 requires a court
9 Our review of the legislative history similarly shows no support for the Bank's
contentions.
-13-
65929-4-I/14