Court of Appeals Division I
[…] mechanic's lien claimant take priority over the mechanic's lien.
-6-
65929-4-I/7
protective clauses allowing the bank to withhold progress payments for various
reasons, made every progress payment "optional" and thus lower in priority than
intervening liens. The decision created unintended difficulty for drafters of construction
loan mortgages, prompting the legislature to intervene. 18 Stoebuck & Weaver, supra,
at 301. Responding to Equity Investors, the legislature adopted RCW 60.04.220 in
1973 (reenacted with minor changes in 1991 as RCW 60.04.226). 18 Stoebuck &
Weaver, supra, at 301. It abrogates the obligatory/optional distinction and provides
that a recorded mortgage or deed of trust takes priority over subsequently recorded
liens "to the extent of all sums secured by the mortgage or deed of trust regardless of
when the same are disbursed or whether the disbursements are obligatory." RCW
60.04.226.5
The statutory trade-off to RCW 60.04.226 is the so called "stop notice" created
by RCW 60.04.221. See 18 Stoebuck & Weaver, supra, at 299-301. "Subject to some
exceptions, an unpaid potential lien claimant is empowered to give a lender who
provides 'construction financing' a notice of his claim, whereupon the lender is required
to hold back from progress payments enough to cover the claim." 18 Stoebuck &
Weaver, supra, at 299-301; see also RCW 60.04.221.
Under RCW 60.04.221's linked subsections, withholding the construction draw
5 The full text of RCW 60.04.226 provides, "Except as otherwise provided in
RCW 60.04.061 or 60.04.221, any mortgage or deed of trust shall be prior to all liens,
mortgages, deeds of trust, and other encumbrances which have not been recorded
prior to the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust to the extent of all sums secured
by the mortgage or deed of trust regardless of when the same are disbursed or whether
the disbursements are obligatory."
-7-
65929-4-I/8
forces the borrower to seek resolution of the payment dispute. Failing that, if the lender
can obtain from the borrower or general contractor a lien release bond for the benefit of
the claimant in the amount of a stop notice claim received, the lender need not withhold