Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Stafne v. Snohomish County
[…] Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. 

Hr'gs Bd. Apr. 9, 2009); Chimacum Heights LLC v. Jefferson County, No. 09-2-

0007, at 3 (W. Wash. Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. May 20, 2009); Cole v. Pierce 

County, No. 96-3-0009c ,at 9-10 (Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd. July 

31, 1996).

       On the other hand, under LUPA, the superior court is granted exclusive 

jurisdiction to review government actions meeting the definition of a "land use 
decision" under RCW 36.70C.020(2)(a).3 The definition includes decisions on 

applications for a "project permit." In turn, a project permit is defined by RCW 

36.70B.020(4), which we have recognized applies to LUPA. Woods v. Kittitas 

       3 RCW 36.70C.020(2) defines a "'[l]and use decision'" as "a final determination by a local 
jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination, 
including those with authority to hear appeals, on: 
       "(a) An application for a project permit or other governmental approval required by law 
before real property may be improved, developed, modified, sold, transferred, or used, but 
excluding applications for permits or approvals to use, vacate, or transfer streets, parks, and 
similar types of public property; excluding applications for legislative approvals such as area-wide 
rezones and annexations; and excluding applications for business licenses."

                                               9 

Cause No. 84894-7

County, 162 Wn.2d 597, 610, 174 P.3d 25 (2007). Significant to the argument in 

this case, the definition for a "project permit" expressly excludes the adoption or 

amendment of a comprehensive plan.