Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Stafne v. Snohomish County
[…] "forest land" under the GMA.1 Snohomish County considers such docket proposals 

annually. Snohomish County Code (SCC) 30.74.015; RCW 36.70A.130(2)(a). 

       Stafne addressed the Council at the June 9, 2008, public hearing, arguing that 

under the statute, his acquired land should not be designated forest land and 

requested that the comprehensive plan be amended. He pointed out that the land had 

been acquired from DNR because DNR had determined the land was not 

appropriate for commercial logging. Stafne also argued the County's planning 

       1 RCW 36.70A.030(8), in relevant part, defines "'[f]orest land'" as "land primarily 
devoted to growing trees for long-term commercial timber production on land that can be
economically and practically managed for such production." 

                                               3 

Cause No. 84894-7

department, which conducts the initial review and evaluation of docket proposals 

pursuant to SCC 30.74.030, erroneously relied on a previous definition of "forest 

land" when evaluating his proposal.