Court of Appeals Division I
[…] sentence subject to a number of conditions, including completion of appropriate
treatment.1 The State opposed a SSOSA, contending that Willhoite was ineligible
under the statute because he did not meet the requirement that he had a relationship
with the victims. The court noted that the Department of Corrections recommended a
SSOSA and concluded that this statutory requirement did not apply in this case
because there was no victim, as that term is defined in the statute, because there was
no evidence in the record about the particular harm suffered by these victims.2 The
1 RCW 9.94A.670(4), (5).
2 The statute defines "victim" as "any person who has sustained emotional,
psychological, physical or financial injury to person or property as a result of the crime
-2-
No. 66614-2-I / 3
court then imposed a SSOSA sentence of 34 months for the possession charge and 41 months for
the dealing charged, both of which were suspended on condition of 9 months' confinement and
36 months' outpatient treatment. The State appeals the sentence.
ANALYSIS