Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Res. V. Hector Figueroa-olguin, App.
[…] Benn, 161 Wn.2d 256, 261-62, 165 P.3d 1232 (2007).

                                           3 

No. 65875-1-I/4

separate subsections of RCW 69.50.206.7

       Figueroa-Olguin's convictions are not the same in fact or in law.  To 

convict Figueroa-Olguin for possession of cocaine, the State was required to 

prove that he possessed cocaine.  Similarly, to convict him of possession of 

hydrocodone, it was required to prove that he possessed hydrocodone.  Each 

conviction required proof of a different fact -- the specific type of narcotic drug.  

       7 RCW 69.50.206, which specifies what controlled substances are 
included in Schedule II, states, in relevant part:

              (b) Substances. (Vegetable origin or chemical synthesis.) 
       Unless specifically excepted, any of the following substances, 
       except those listed in other schedules, whether produced directly 
       or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or 
       independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by combination 
       of extraction and chemical synthesis:

              (1) Opium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, 
       or preparation of opium or opiate, excluding apomorphine, 
       thebaine-derived butorphanol, dextrorphan, nalbuphine, 
       nalmefene, naloxone, and naltrexone, and their respective salts, 
       but including the following:
              . . . .

              (xi) Hydrocodone;
              . . . .

               (4) Coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or 
       preparation of coca leaves including cocaine and ecgonine, and 
       their salts, isomers, derivatives, and salts of isomers and 
       derivatives, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation 
       thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these 
       substances, except that the substances shall not include 
       decocainized coca leaves or extractions of coca leaves which do 
       not contain cocaine or ecgonine.

(Emphasis added.)

                                           4 

No. 65875-1-I/5

Thus, the convictions are not the same "in fact."
       Nor are the convictions the same "in law." In State v. O'Neal,8 Division II 

was faced with a similar issue.