Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Res. V. John A. Jones, App.
[…] importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and
       "(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article, or 
substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury; and
       "(iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant was armed 
with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance; and
       "(iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant intended to 
engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.
       "(2) Murder in the second degree is a class A felony."

       5 RCW 9A.08.020 provides in relevant part:
"(1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for 
                                            -5- 

66475-1-I/6

RCW 9A.08.020(3).  To support this contention, the State relies on the California 

Transcript of the Change of Plea on April 8, 1992 ("plea colloquy") between the court 

and Jones's attorney.  The State argues,