Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Res. V. John A. Jones, App.
[…] defendant's conduct constituted either intentional second degree murder or 
second degree felony murder.  RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a),(b);4 RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c);5

       3 Neither party argues that California defines attempt more broadly.  RCW 
9A.28.020(1) states, "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to 
commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the 
commission of that crime." Therefore any difference for the attempted murder 
convictions must be based on the different definitions for murder.

       4 RCW 9A.32.050 provides:
       "(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
       "(a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, 
he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or
       "(b) He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, other 
than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in 
furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another 
participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; except that 
in any prosecution under this subdivision (1)(b) in which the defendant was not the only 
participant in the underlying crime, if established by the defendant by a preponderance 
of the evidence, it is a defense that the defendant:
       "(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, 
importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and
       "(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article, or 
substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury; and