DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 6 As part of their sufficiency claim, the Dobbs argue that the findings of fact do not support the
trial court's conclusions of law III.3, III.5, and III.6. After review, we conclude that the findings
do support the trial court's conclusions of law.
5
40721-3-II / 40751-5-II
A person is guilty of first degree animal cruelty when "he or she, with criminal negligence,
starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal and as a result causes: (a) Substantial and unjustifiable
physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (b) death."
RCW 16.52.205(2). RCW 9A.08.010(d) defines criminal negligence as follows:
A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he or she
fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her
failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the
standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.
The Dobbs testified that after Amanda moved out of their residence, they both noticed
that the horses were losing weight. The Dobbs spoke to each other about the horses' weight loss,
Joseph proposed giving the horses away, but the horses remained at the Dobbs' home.
Dr.