DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] But that version of the statute did not go into effect until July 26, 2009. Substitute S.B. 5402,
61st Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2009). The trial court must impose the sentencing laws in effect on
the date the Dobbs committed the crime. See RCW 9.94A.345 ("Any sentence imposed under
this chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was
committed."). The version of the statute applicable in February 2009, when the Dobbs committed
first degree animal cruelty, provides for only a two-year ban, not a lifetime ban. See former RCW
16.52.200(3) (2003) ("If forfeiture is ordered, the owner shall be prohibited from owning or
caring for any similar animals for a period of two years.").
RCW 16.52.205(5)(a) allows the court to order a person convicted of first degree animal
cruelty to "[n]ot harbor or own animals or reside in any household where animals are present;"
however, RCW 16.52.205(5)(a) does not provide for a lifetime ban. We remand to the