DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] month statutory maximum for his offense and therefore violates RCW 9.94A.701(9).1
We accept the concession of error and remand for the court to amend the
sentence consistent with the statute, State v. Franklin, 172 Wn.2d 831, 263 P.3d 585
(2011), and In re Pers. Restraint of Brooks, 166 Wn.2d 664, 211 P.3d 1023 (2009).
We need not decide whether, as the parties suggest, the court on remand is
constrained to reduce the community custody term to 26 months or whether it can
render its sentence lawful by the addition of language limiting the total sentence to the
1 RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides in part that "the term of community custody . . .
shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of
confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory
maximum for the crime."
No. 67007-7-I/2
statutory maximum. See Franklin, 172 Wn.2d at 839.
Remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
FOR THE COURT:
2
|