Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V A. M. T., Appellant
[…] 1077 (1910)); 11 Washington Practice: Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal § 35.50, 

at 547 (3d ed. 2008).

       Specific intent is an essential element to all forms of assault.  State v. Eastmond, 129 

Wn.2d 497, 500, 504, 919 P.2d 577 (1996), overruled on other grounds by State v. Brown, 147 

Wn.2d 330, 340, 58 P.3d 889 (2002).  To commit assault, a person must have intended to cause 

bodily harm or to create an apprehension of bodily harm.  State v. Williams, 159 Wn. App. 298, 

307, 244 P.3d 1018 (2011) (citing Byrd, 125 Wn.2d at 713, 887 P.2d 396).  We can infer the 

3 RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) provides:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not 
amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
       . . . .
       (g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement 
       agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault. . . . 

                                               4 

No. 41321-3-II

specific criminal intent of the accused from her conduct.  State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 

618 P.2d 99 (1980).  

       The trial judge convicted A.M.T. because she struck Deputy Heimann's hat with the intent