DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] Thus, even if
Matteucci's counsel had raised an objection related to same criminal conduct at sentencing, it
would have failed. By necessity, her claim of ineffective assistance of counsel must fail as well.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
Matteucci also contends that the State failed to sufficiently provide evidence proving each
element of her charged crimes. Specifically, she contends that she "reasonably believed she pretty
much had free rein in using Jessica's ATM cards" (Br. of Appellant at 22) and, as a result, lacked
the requisite criminal intent to commit identity theft pursuant to RCW 9.35.020(1) ("No person
may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification . . . with the intent to
11
No. 40856-2-II
commit, or to aid or abet, any crime."). Because any rational trier of fact could conclude that
Matteucci intended to commit a crime when taking and using the Gairnses' debit cards to obtain
money without the cardholders' knowledge or permission, this argument lacks merit.