DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] June 12, 2008)). With an offender
score of nine plus, the trial court sentenced Johnson to standard-range sentences for each of his
current convictions.39 Because the trial court ran these standard-range sentences concurrently
37 Former RCW 9.94A.525(1) (Laws of 2008, ch. 231 § 3) was in effect at the time of Johnson's
crimes; it provided: "Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as the conviction for
which the offender score is being computed shall be deemed 'other current offenses' within the
meaning of RCW 9.94A.589." Although the legislature has since amended other RCW 9.94.525
provisions, it did not amend this subsection (1). RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides, in relevant part:
[W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the
sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other
current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of
the offender score.
(Emphasis added).
38 Former RCW 9.94A.525(17) provided:
If the present conviction is for a sex offense, count priors as in subsections (7)
through (11) and (13) through (16) of this section; however count three points for
each adult and juvenile prior sex offense conviction.
(Emphasis added).