Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2010 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. A.o.g., Appellant
[…] "We consider unchallenged findings of fact verities on appeal, and we review conclusions of law de novo." Id. at 193. The only element at issue in the charged crime of child molestation in the first degree is whether the sexual contact was for the purpose of sexual gratification. Under RCW 9A.44.083(1), "[a] person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has . . . sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim." RCW 9A.44.010(2) defines "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party." "Sexual gratification" is not an essential element of child molestation in

4

No. 63898-0-I/5

the first degree; rather, it clarifies the meaning of "sexual contact" to exclude inadvertent touching or contact from being a crime. State v. Lorenz, 152 Wn.2d 22, 34, 93 P.3d 133 (2004).