DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 75-76. The Supreme Court agreed and
held the instruction was error where the evidence showed that Randhawa was
traveling at most between 10 to 20 m.p.h. over the speed limit. It noted that,
based on the facts, "we cannot say with substantial assurance that the inferred
fact of reckless driving flowed from the evidence of speed alone." Id. at 78. Here,
there was no jury instruction akin to the one in Randhawa.
Void for Vagueness
Martinez next argues that RCW 9.94A.834,2 as applied in her case by the
2 RCW 9.94A.834, which allows the prosecutor to file a special allegation that the defendant's
conduct during an attempted eluding offense caused endangerment, provides:
(1) The prosecuting attorney may file a special allegation of endangerment by
eluding in every criminal case involving a charge of attempting to elude a police
vehicle under RCW 46.61.024, when sufficient admissible evidence exists, to
show that one or more persons other than the defendant or the pursuing law
enforcement officer were threatened with physical injury or harm by the actions
of the person committing the crime of attempting to elude a police vehicle.
(2) In a criminal case in which there has been a special allegation, the state shall
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed the crime while
endangering one or more persons other than the defendant or the pursuing law
5
No. 66047-1-I/-6
special verdict, is void for vagueness. A statute is presumed constitutional and
the challenging party must prove unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v. Maciolek, 101 Wn.2d 259, 263, 676 P.2d 996 (1984).