DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 10.95.020, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether
any rational trier of fact could have found the presence of the aggravating circumstance beyond a
reasonable doubt. State v. Yates, 161 Wn.2d 714, 752, 168 P.3d 359 (2007). In a sufficiency
challenge, we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in the State's favor. Yates, 161
Wn.2d at 752. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. Yates, 161 Wn.2d at 752.
A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder "if he or she commits first degree
murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a)"13 and one or more of the statutory aggravating
20
40692-6-II
circumstances from RCW 10.95.020 is present. RCW 10.95.020. Here, the jury found that the
State proved the following aggravating circumstance: "There was more than one victim and the
murders were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a single act of the person." RCW
10.95.020(10).
B. Nature of Nettlebeck's Challenge
As a preliminary matter, Nettlebeck argues only that the State presented insufficient
evidence of the "common scheme or plan" prong of the aggravating circumstance. He does not