Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V Colleen M. Edwards, Appellant
[…] element, it may be able to be fairly implied from language within the charging document."  

                                               4 

No. 38707-7-II

Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 104.  

       The first amended information filed against Edwards on May 9, 2007, charged her as 

follows:  "On or about April 24, 2006 in the County of Kitsap, State of Washington, the above-

named Defendant did assault another, to wit:  Paul William Miller, with a deadly weapon; 

contrary to the Revised Code of Washington 9A.36.021(1)(c)."  Clerk's Papers at 44.  RCW 

9A.36.021(1)(c) reads, "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under 

circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree . . . (c) [a]ssaults another with a deadly 

weapon." Thus, on its face, the charging document sufficiently apprised Edwards of the statutory 

elements of assault.  Furthermore, Washington courts have consistently held that "'[b]ecause an