Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V Colleen M. Edwards, Appellant
[…] decisions made before trial.  See State v. McDowell, 102 Wn.2d 341, 344, 685 P.2d 595 (1984). 

       Here, Edwards alleges that the "prosecutor office waited more than two years to correct 

the defect [of not adding the firearm enhancement] with a second amended information in 

September 12, 2008, less than 15 days before trial was to begin."2  Br. of Appellant at 13.  The 

2 Edwards also notes that the "identification of the accomplice is unknown and unspecified."  Br. 
of Appellant at 13.  This appears to be a reference to the statutory language of former RCW 
9.94A.602 which reads, "[A]t the time of the commission of the crime, . . . the defendant or an 
accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon."     The language of the statute makes it sufficiently 
clear that a logical disjunction exists and a charged defendant is guilty whether they, an 
accomplice, or both they and an accomplice were armed with a firearm.  As such, the State