Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V David Loren Waldeck, Appellant
[…] for abuse of discretion.  State v. Petrina, 73 Wn. App. 779, 782, 871 P.2d 637 (1994).  "A trial 

court abuses its discretion when it acts on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons or when its 

decision is manifestly unreasonable."  Petrina, 73 Wn. App. at 783.

       In general, the State is not required to disclose the identity of individuals who report 

criminal activity to the police.  Roviaro v. United States, 353 U.S. 53, 59, 77 S. Ct. 623, 1 L. Ed. 

2d 639 (1957); State v. Thetford, 109 Wn.2d 392, 395-96, 745 P.2d 496 (1987).  RCW 

5.60.060(5) states that "[a] public officer shall not be examined as a witness as to communications 

made to him or her in official confidence, when the public interest would suffer by the disclosure."  

3 On appeal, for the first time Waldeck argues that the trial court erred in failing to hold an in 
camera review of Savant's statements to Balch.  But absent doubt regarding the truthfulness of