Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V Deonte Jamar Thompson, Appellant
[…] necessarily shows a nexus between the weapon and the crime); State v. Easterlin, 159 Wn.2d 203, 

209, 149 P.3d 366 (2006) (giving examples when a defendant's possession of a weapon during a 

crime's commission may be coincidental and unconnected to the crime, such as having a kitchen 

knife in a picnic basket).5

       RCW 9A.36.011,6 which outlines the elements of first degree assault, provides that once 

5 Thus, the State is incorrect when it asserts that the nexus requirement applies only when the 
State relies on constructive possession.

6 RCW 9A.36.011 states:
       (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict 
       great bodily harm:

                                               7 

No. 40082-1-II

the State establishes a defendant's mens rea to assault another, the defendant legally assaults even 

an unintended victim if that victim falls within the terms of the statute.  State v. Elmi, 166 Wn.2d 

209, 218, 207 P.3d 439 (2009).  Once the State proves a defendant's intent to inflict great bodily 

harm against a specific victim, her or his mens rea transfers under the statute to any unintended 

victim.  Elmi, 166 Wn.2d at 218.  Thus, a defendant intending to shoot someone in a house bears 

the risk of multiple convictions if several victims are present, regardless of whether the defendant 

knows of their presence.  Elmi, 166 Wn.2d at 218.

       Here, sufficient evidence supports Thompson's actual possession of the firearm while in 

possession of the cocaine.  Eyewitnesses identified Thompson as the shooter, who returned to the 

SUV after the shooting.  Within seconds of the shooting, police arrived at the scene and pulled 

behind the SUV while a passenger door was still open.  Police engaged in a short vehicle pursuit 

before the vehicle stopped and police arrested the occupants.  Police found the cocaine on 

Thompson's person after they pulled him from the vehicle.  Given the short period of time that 

passed between the shooting, Thompson's arrest, and the discovery of the cocaine, a reasonable 

juror could believe that Thompson had the cocaine in his pocket when he fired at the victims.

       Contrary to Thompson's argument, the State did not have to prove that he had the gun in 

order to protect the cocaine.  A nexus exists  between a weapon and the crime of unlawful 

              (a) Assaults another with a  firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force 
              or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
              (b) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, 
              poison, the human immunodeficiency virus as defined in chapter 70.24 
              RCW, or any other destructive or noxious substance; or