DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] The claim in Jordan was that absence
of self-defense is an element of a crime for purposes of comparability analysis
and that a foreign conviction is not comparable to Washington offense if
defenses available in the foreign state were not identical to defenses available in
Washington. As we observed in Jordan, requiring sentencing courts "to examine
the jurisprudence of the state of conviction to ensure there were no defenses
available here that were unavailable there" is contrary to the plain language of
the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW. Jordan, 158 Wn. App.
at 303. RCW 9.94A.525(3) provides that foreign convictions for offenses "shall
10
65715-1-I/11
be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences
provided by Washington law." "The statute contains no language suggesting
that defenses must also be identical." Jordan, 158 Wn. App. at 303.
As the Supreme Court has stated, "the Legislature intended sentencing
courts to include out-of-state convictions when making sentencing calculations