Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Elijah K. Vincent, Appellant
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700 defines "strong compulsion" as:

       the use of or attempt to use one or more of the following to 
       overcome a person: 

           (1) A threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of 
              bodily injury to the individual or another person, or in fear 
              that the person or another person will be kidnapped;

           (2) A dangerous instrument; or

           (3) Physical force.

       The State argues that there are two Washington statutes, first and second 

degree rape, that are comparable to the Hawaii statute.  RCW 9A.44.050 

defines one of several alternatives of second degree rape as:

       (1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under 
           circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the 
           person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:

           (a) By forcible compulsion;

RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape, in part, as: 

       (1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person 
           engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible 
           compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:

           (a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears 
              to be a deadly weapon.[10]

Both first and second degree rape requires "forcible compulsion." RCW