Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Elijah K. Vincent, Appellant
[…] Specifically, he contends there 

is no evidence that he admitted to any alleged facts when he plead guilty, nor 

       15 Under RCW 9A.04.110, a "deadly weapon" is defined as "any explosive 
or loaded or unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon, device, 
instrument, article, or substance, including a 'vehicle' as defined in this section, 
which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or 
threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily 
harm. . . ."  "Dangerous instrument" under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700 is defined 
as "any firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not, or other 
weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or 
inanimate, which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known to 
be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury."

       16 Brief of Appellant at 4. 

                                               7 

No. 65943-0-I/8

that a trial was actually conducted.  We disagree and hold that there is sufficient 

evidence of the Hawaii conviction to support Vincent's Washington conviction for

failure to register.