Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Elijah K. Vincent, Appellant
[…] must next determine the effect of this additional definition on the comparability 

analysis.  

       This second definition is not included in Washington's second degree 

rape statute.  But, RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape as engaging in 

sexual intercourse "with another person by forcible compulsion where the 

perpetrator or an accessory: (a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or 
what appears to be a deadly weapon . . . ."14 The Washington definition of a 

"deadly weapon" and Hawaii's definition of a "dangerous instrument" are 

       12 The second part of RCW 9A.44.010 defines forcible compulsion as: "a 
threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of death or physical injury 
to herself or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another 
person will be kidnapped."

       13 The first part of RCW 9A.44.010 defines forcible compulsion as: 
"physical force which overcomes resistance . . . ."

       14 (Emphasis added.)

                                               6 

No. 65943-0-I/7

substantially the same.15  Thus, if an offender violates Haw. Rev.