Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Elijah K. Vincent, Appellant
[…] as "the use or attempt to use [physical force, among other alternatives,] to 

overcome a person." That is substantially the same and, thus, comparable to 
the first part of the Washington definition of forcible compulsion.13

       Because Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700(2) also defines "strong compulsion"

as the use or attempt to use "a dangerous instrument" to overcome a person, we 

must next determine the effect of this additional definition on the comparability 

analysis.  

       This second definition is not included in Washington's second degree 

rape statute.  But, RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape as engaging in 

sexual intercourse "with another person by forcible compulsion where the 

perpetrator or an accessory: (a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or 
what appears to be a deadly weapon . . . ."14 The Washington definition of a 

"deadly weapon" and Hawaii's definition of a "dangerous instrument" are 

       12 The second part of RCW 9A.44.010 defines forcible compulsion as: "a 
threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of death or physical injury