DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] another person who is less than fourteen years old;[9]
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700 defines "strong compulsion" as:
the use of or attempt to use one or more of the following to
overcome a person:
(1) A threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of
bodily injury to the individual or another person, or in fear
that the person or another person will be kidnapped;
(2) A dangerous instrument; or
(3) Physical force.
The State argues that there are two Washington statutes, first and second
degree rape, that are comparable to the Hawaii statute. RCW 9A.44.050
defines one of several alternatives of second degree rape as:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under
circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the
person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:
(a) By forcible compulsion;
RCW 9A.44.040 defines first degree rape, in part, as:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person
engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible
compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears
to be a deadly weapon.[10]
Both first and second degree rape requires "forcible compulsion." RCW
9A.44.010 defines "forcible compulsion" as:
9 (Emphasis added.)