Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V Eliseo Campos, Appellant
[…] knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property 
       knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use 
       of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.

The State must prove, therefore, that Campos (1) knowingly possessed a stolen motor vehicle, (2) 

knew the motor vehicle had been stolen, (3) withheld or appropriated the vehicle for use by 

someone other than the true owner, and (4) committed these acts in the State of Washington.  See

11 Washington Pattern Jury Instructions: Criminal § 77.21 (3d ed. 2008).  

       RCW 46.61.024(1), defines attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle as follows:

       Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his 
       or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner 
       while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or 
       audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony.

       The only issue here is whether the State proved that Campos was driving the stolen 
Honda.2  

       The prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused is the person who 

committed the charged offense.  State v. Hill, 83 Wn.2d 558, 560, 520 P.2d 618 (1974).  Identity 

is a question of fact for the jury.  Hill, 83 Wn.2d at 560.  The jury should evaluate all relevant 

2 Campos does not argue that he lawfully possessed the Honda or that whoever drove the Honda 
did not know it was stolen.  Campos also does not contest that the driver of the Honda attempted 
to elude a pursuing police vehicle.
                                               3 

No. 41681-6-II

facts that may establish the identity of the person who committed the offense.  Hill, 83 Wn.2d at 

560.

       Deputy Swanson testified that he had a clear view of the driver of the Honda and