DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] Nor did Salter
explicitly comment on Wilhite's intent. While it would have been better if Salter
had not used the words "to me,"25 his testimony was otherwise proper and
distinguishable from the improper statements in Montgomery. Furthermore,
because the challenged statements were essentially cumulative of the
detective's other unchallenged testimony, any error was harmless beyond a
reasonable doubt.
Last, Wilhite contends the trial court exceeded its authority in requiring
him to pay extradition costs of $1,048.28. He contends RCW 10.01.160(2) limits
such costs to $100.00. The statute provides in pertinent part that "[c]osts for
preparing and serving a warrant for failure to appear may not exceed one
hundred dollars." In its response, the State points out that the statute nowhere
mentions extradition costs and that extradition and the service of warrants for
failure to appear are distinct processes.26 It concludes that the statute does not
apply to extradition costs.
25 See Montgomery, 163 Wn.2d at 594.