Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Gamada Abdullahi, Appellant
[…] a leprechaun tattoo.  He also applied the 13 factors used by the King County 

Sheriff's Office to determine whether an individual is affiliated with a particular 

gang to explain to the jury his opinion that Abdullahi was a member of the 

Westside Street Mobb.  On cross-examination, however, Detective Gagliardi 

admitted that Abdullahi failed to meet the first three, most important criteria for 

determining gang affiliation -- that the individual admits gang membership or 

affiliation, has gang-related tattoos, and possesses gang paraphernalia or 

documentation.3  

       2 RCW 9.94A.030(12) defines "criminal street gang" as
         "any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more 
         persons, whether formal or informal, having a common name or common 
         identifying sign or symbol, having as one of its primary activities the 
         commission of criminal acts, and whose members or associates 
         individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of 
         criminal street gang activity."  
       3 The remaining 10 factors are:  the individual (1) wears gang-related 
clothing or jewelry, (2) uses a gang-related moniker, (3) has been identified as 
an individual affiliated with a criminal street gang based upon reliable