State Of Washington, Respondent V. James Michael Stone, Appellant (file contains Concurrence/Dissent)
[…] No.  39912-1-II, consolidated with No.  40549-1-II

payment or appearance.  The December 2003 order informed him that a bench warrant would 

issue if he failed to pay or appear in the future.  The January 2008 order (and subsequent orders), 

entered in Stone's absence and without the appointment of counsel for him, stated, "If payments 

have been made defendant need not appear for review hearing.  If defendant is not in compliance 

the Court may either convert LFOs to jail time or turn LFOs over to collection agency." CP at 

33 (emphasis added).

       RCW 9.94A.760(10) (2008)6 provides that "[t]he requirement that the offender pay a 

monthly sum towards a legal financial obligation constitutes a condition or requirement of a 

sentence" and refers to RCW 9.94B.040 regarding sanctions for noncompliance.7  (Emphasis 

added.)  RCW 9.94B.040(1) provides, "If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a 

sentence, the court may modify its order of judgment and sentence and impose further