State Of Washington, Respondent V. James Michael Stone, Appellant (file contains Concurrence/Dissent)
[…] The January 2008 order (and subsequent orders), 

entered in Stone's absence and without the appointment of counsel for him, stated, "If payments 

have been made defendant need not appear for review hearing.  If defendant is not in compliance 

the Court may either convert LFOs to jail time or turn LFOs over to collection agency." CP at 

33 (emphasis added).

       RCW 9.94A.760(10) (2008)6 provides that "[t]he requirement that the offender pay a 

monthly sum towards a legal financial obligation constitutes a condition or requirement of a 

sentence" and refers to RCW 9.94B.040 regarding sanctions for noncompliance.7  (Emphasis 

added.)  RCW 9.94B.040(1) provides, "If an offender violates any condition or requirement of a 

sentence, the court may modify its order of judgment and sentence and impose further 

punishment in accordance with this section."  (Emphasis added.)  RCW 9.94B.040(3)(a)(i) 

provides, "Following the violation . . . the department may impose sanctions such as . . . jail 

time."  (Emphasis added.)  RCW 9.94B.040(3) provides in pertinent part:  

              (b) . . . the court, upon the motion of the [S]tate, or upon its own motion, 
       shall require the offender to show cause why the offender should not be punished 
       for the noncompliance. The court may issue a summons or a warrant of arrest for 
       the offender's appearance;
              (c) The [S]tate has the burden of showing noncompliance by a 
       preponderance of the evidence. If the court finds that the violation has occurred, it 
       may order the offender to be confined for a period not to exceed sixty days for 

6 Both parties cited to statutes in effect at the time Stone appealed.  While the case was on appeal, 
the legislature amended RCW 9.94A760.  See Substitute S.B. 5423, 62nd Leg., Reg. Sess. 
(Wash. 2011); Laws of 2011, ch. 106, § 3.  As the amendments did not substantially affect the 
statute, we refer to the current version for the sake of convenience.

7 RCW 9.94A.760(10) also refers to RCW 9.94A.737 and RCW 9.94A.740, which address 
community custody violations.  Because Stone was no longer subject to DOC supervision and, 
thus, was not subject to community custody, these statutes do not apply.    

                                               9 

No.  39912-1-II, consolidated with No.  40549-1-II

       each violation, and may (i) convert a term of partial confinement to total 
       confinement, (ii) convert community restitution obligation to total or partial 
       confinement, (iii) convert monetary obligations, except restitution and the crime 
       victim penalty assessment, to community restitution hours at the rate of the state 
       minimum wage as established in RCW 49.46.020 for each hour of community 
       restitution, or (iv) order one or more of the penalties authorized in (a)(i) of this 
       subsection. Any time served in confinement awaiting a hearing on noncompliance 
       shall be credited against any confinement order by the court;
              (d) If the court finds that the violation was not willful, the court may 
       modify its previous order regarding payment of legal financial obligations and 
       regarding community restitution obligations.