State Of Washington, Respondent V. James Michael Stone, Appellant (file contains Concurrence/Dissent)
[…] (d) If the court finds that the violation was not willful, the court may 
       modify its previous order regarding payment of legal financial obligations and 
       regarding community restitution obligations.

None of the referenced statutes provides that trial courts may credit jail time imposed toward

LFO payments.

       In contrast, RCW 10.01.180 provides civil contempt sanctions for nonpayment of fines

and costs.  State v. Nason, 168 Wn.2d 936, 947, 233 P.3d 848 (2010); see also Smith v. Whatcom 

County Dist. Ct., 147 Wn.2d 98, 105, 52 P.3d 485 (2002).  RCW 10.01.180(1) provides, "A 

defendant sentenced to pay a fine or costs who defaults in the payment thereof or of any 

installment is in contempt of court as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW."  RCW 10.01.180(3)

provides:  

       If a term of imprisonment for contempt for nonpayment of a fine or costs is 
       ordered, the term of imprisonment shall be set forth in the commitment order, and 
       shall not exceed one day for each twenty-five dollars of the fine or costs, thirty 
       days if the fine or assessment of costs was imposed upon conviction of a violation 
       or misdemeanor, or one year in any other case, whichever is the shorter period.  A 
       person committed for nonpayment of a fine or costs shall be given credit toward 
       payment for each day of imprisonment at the rate specified in the commitment 
       order.

(Emphasis added.)  Thus, RCW 10.01.180(3) requires the trial court to credit a defendant for 

time imposed for nonpayment of a fine or cost.    

       Accordingly, the January 2008 and subsequent pay or appear orders, stating that the trial 

                                               10 

No.  39912-1-II, consolidated with No.  40549-1-II