Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. James S. Ballew, Appellant
[…] jury verdict.  Specifically, he alleges that the State did not present substantial 

evidence proving each of what he characterizes as the alternative means of 
violating RCW 9.61.160.50  We assume without deciding that this is an 

       48 See RAP 10.3(a)(5) (parties are required to support their arguments 
with citations to legal authority and references to relevant parts of the record).

       49 Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 
P.2d 549 (1992) (arguments not supported by legal authority or the record need 
not be considered).

       50 RCW 9.61.160(1) states:

              It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to bomb or 
       otherwise injure any public or private school building, any place of 
       worship or public assembly, any governmental property, or any 
       other building, common carrier, or structure, or any place used for 

                                              13 

No. 65921-9-I/14

alternative means statute.  Nevertheless, the State made an election 

during closing that the jury should convict on the basis of RCW 

9.61.160(1)(a) and there was sufficient evidence to convict under that 

subsection without violating Ballew's constitutional right to a unanimous jury.

       To convict on a criminal charge, the jury must be unanimous that the 
defendant committed the criminal act.51 When the prosecution presents 

evidence of multiple acts of like misconduct, any one of which could form the 

basis of the crime charged, the State must either elect which of the acts it relies

upon for a conviction or the court must instruct the jury to agree on a specific 
criminal act.52  Where there is neither an election nor a unanimity instruction, a 

constitutional error occurs.53  By requiring a unanimous verdict on one criminal 

       human occupancy; or to communicate or repeat any information 
       concerning such a threatened bombing or injury, knowing such 
       information to be false and with intent to alarm the person or 
       persons to whom the information is communicated or repeated.

(emphasis added).  Furthermore, the WPIC treats this statute as creating two 
separate means of the crime.  The "Notes on Use" advise that: 

       The instruction is drafted for cases in which the jury needs to be 
       instructed using two or more of the alternatives for element (1).