Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. John Patrick Choat, Appellant
[…] This argument is unsupported by

28

Report of Proceedings (March 1, 2011) at 66. Id.

29

3

Report of Proceedings (Feb. 28, 2011) at 83.

9

No. 67062-0-I/10

either rational argument or citation to pertinent authority. Accordingly, we do not address it further. Second, Choat argues that the court should have accepted an argument that his assault and burglary were the "same criminal content." Thus, he contends that the court erred when it applied the burglary antimerger statute. RCW 9A.52.050, the burglary antimerger statute, provides: "Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately." This statute "gives the sentencing judge discretion to punish for burglary, even where it and an additional crime encompass the same criminal conduct."31 Here, after a lengthy discussion regarding the antimerger statute, the trial court ruled that it was "going to exercise [its] discretion and