Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kelley Stephens, Appellant
[…] But the other one 
       [instruction 11], I just don't see the purpose in it.

III VRP at 160-61.  The State responded that (1) instruction 11 mirrored RCW 10.31.0407 almost 

verbatim; and (2) it had proposed instruction 11 to make clear that the police can lawfully enter a 

residence to arrest on a warrant, stating, "With the arrest warrant, [police] can then enter the 

to testify further about this other incident.  Again, this fact, though relevant to one of the issues 
that Stephens raises on appeal, does not pertain to the issues we address and resolve in this 
opinion.

7 RCW 10.31.040 provides:
       To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or 
       inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other 
       [e]nclosure, if, after notice of his or her office and purpose, he or she be refused 
       admittance.

                                               6 

No.  40238-6-II

residence. . . .  And, in fact, they could actually knock the door down, if need be." III VRP at 

161.

       Before ruling on instruction 11, the trial court asked if Stephens' counsel had "anything 

further."