Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kelley Stephens, Appellant
[…] an extensive colloquy with the State and the trial court, raising the same issue that she now argues 
on appeal.  The trial court also treated this colloquy as sufficiently specific to raise an objection 
when it ruled, "I'm going to go ahead and give both of those instructions [Instructions 11 and 
12]." III VRP at 164.

9 We believe that the trial court and counsel intended to cite State v. Hatchie, 161 Wn.2d 390, 
166 P.3d 698 (2007), throughout this entire colloquy.  See also State v. Hatchie, 133 Wn. App. 
100, 135 P.3d 519 (2006), aff'd, 161 Wn.2d 390, 166 P.3d 698 (2007).

10 RCW 10.31.030 provides, in relevant part:
       The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he or she acts under 
       authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: PROVIDED, That if the 

                                               7 

No.  40238-6-II

              [STATE]:  I think in [RCW] 10.31.030, the defendant has a right to ask to 
       see a copy of the warrant, but the officer need not have it on his person, but when