Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kenny Stevens, Appellant
[…] favorable to the State, the State presented sufficient evidence that Stevens's crime caused bodily 

harm accompanied by substantial pain for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering.  

Therefore, it presented evidence for the trial court to find Stevens guilty of third degree assault 

under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f).

                       II.  Probation for Misdemeanor Malicious Mischief

       Stevens next argues that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority when it sentenced 

him to  2 years of probation without having suspended his 365-day jail sentence.  RCW 

9.95.210(1) defines the superior court's authorityto impose probation:

       [i]n granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the 
       execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon 
       such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum 
       term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.

If a trial court imposes a maximum jail sentence and suspends none of it, it lacks the authority to 

impose probation.  State v. Gailus, 136 Wn. App. 191, 201, 147 P.3d 1300 (2006), overruled on 

other grounds by State v. Sutherby, 165 Wn.2d 870 (2009).