DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] When viewed in the light most
favorable to the State, the State presented sufficient evidence that Stevens's crime caused bodily
harm accompanied by substantial pain for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering.
Therefore, it presented evidence for the trial court to find Stevens guilty of third degree assault
under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f).
II. Probation for Misdemeanor Malicious Mischief
Stevens next argues that the trial court exceeded its statutory authority when it sentenced
him to 2 years of probation without having suspended his 365-day jail sentence. RCW
9.95.210(1) defines the superior court's authorityto impose probation:
[i]n granting probation, the superior court may suspend the imposition or the
execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon
such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum
term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.
If a trial court imposes a maximum jail sentence and suspends none of it, it lacks the authority to
impose probation. State v. Gailus, 136 Wn. App. 191, 201, 147 P.3d 1300 (2006), overruled on
other grounds by State v. Sutherby, 165 Wn.2d 870 (2009).