DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] MySpace page, "go towards his belief about what he thought might occur with these particular
individuals based on things that he knew about them." RP at 437-38. On appeal, Lozano argues
that the photographs were highly relevant to (1) whether Beecher initiated the sexual activity with
him and (2) whether it was reasonable to believe that Beecher was not mentally incapacitated at
the time. Lozano points out that he "had to prove that he reasonably believed Beecher
understood the nature and consequences of having sexual intercourse with him soon after he had
6 RCW 9A.44.030 provides:
In any prosecution under this chapter in which lack of consent is based solely upon
the victim's mental incapacity or upon the victim's being physically helpless, it is a
defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably believed that the victim was not
mentally incapacitated and/or physically helpless.
The trial court instructed the jury on this statutory defense.
9
No. 41177-6-II
sexual intercourse with her close friend, who was sleeping [nearby]." Br. of Appellant at 21.
Lozano relies on Jones, 168 Wn.2d 713, to support his assertion that excluding the