DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 12
No. 41177-6-II
basis for relief.
13
No. 41177-6-II
C. Overcharging by Prosecutor
Lozano next argues that the prosecutor overcharged him because Beecher did not have
any injuries. He asserts that the State offered to amend the charge in Smith's case to third degree
rape.
Prosecutors have discretion in their charging decisions. State v. Lewis, 115 Wn.2d 294,
299, 797 P.2d 1141 (1990). We may not substitute our judgment for the prosecutor's. Lewis,
115 Wn.2d at 299. Lozano's claim of abuse of prosecutorial discretion is without merit.
Here, the State charged Lozano with second degree rape. RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b) states:
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not
constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with
another person:
. . . .
(b) When the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless
or mentally incapacitated.
Second degree rape does not require proof of a physical injury. And because there is
sufficient evidence to support the jury's finding that Lozano engaged in sexual intercourse with
Beecher when she was incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally
incapacitated, Lozano's argument fails.
Lozano's remaining issues are unlikely to occur on retrial, and we decline to address them.
We reverse and remand for a new trial.
14
No. 41177-6-II
A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the