DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] At
the time Greco and Lozano were communicating online, these photos were displayed on Greco's
MySpace page. The trial court excluded the photographs as irrelevant.
The jury found Lozano not guilty of count I (Smith), but guilty of count II (Beecher).
ANALYSIS
I. Joinder
Lozano contends that his defense counsel was ineffective for failing to move for severance
of the two second degree rape counts at the close of evidence. The argument is premised on
Lozano's mistaken application of CrR 4.4(a)(2), which requires a defendant whose pretrial
1 RCW 10.58.090 provided that "[i]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex
offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is
admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to
Evidence Rule 403." The Washington Supreme Court struck down this statute in Gresham, 269
P.3d 207.
2 State v. York, 50 Wn. App. 446, 749 P.2d 683 (1987).
5
No. 41177-6-II
severance motion is denied to renew it at the "close of all the evidence." If he does not, severance
is waived. CrR 4.4(a)(2).