Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Marcus Thaddus Clayton, Appellant
[…] 643 (1984)).  

       "Robbery" is defined as: 

       A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the 
       person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of 
       immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property . . . Such 
       force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to 
       prevent or overcome resistance to the taking . . . Such taking constitutes robbery 
       whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the 

6 RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) defines the crime of first degree felony murder: 
       (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
       . . . .
       (c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery in the 
       first or second degree . . . and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in 
       immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a 
       person other than one of the participants . . . . 
                                               8 

No. 40539-3-II

       knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the 
       use of force or fear.

Former RCW 9A.56.190 (1975).  One of the elements of robbery is "[i]ntent to deprive the victim