DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] Well,
if you listen to the testimony, we know she got her head gear installed 5-14 of '02.
Right? She's 12 years old. She has it continuously, and it was permanently
installed, where she couldn't take it off in October of '04. That's when those
pictures are from.
RP at 1513. Gossett contends that the prosecutor altered AG's testimony because AG testified,
during cross-examination, that the sexual abuse began when she was in eighth grade.
Because Gossett was charged with second degree child rape, the State had to prove AG's
age. See RCW 9A.44.076(1) ("A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the
person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen
years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older
than the victim."). AG received head gear in 2002, but her head gear was not put on permanently
until 2004. AG testified that Gossett kissed her for the first time when she was in seventh grade,
in 2002, before she had head gear. AG testified that in 2003, before she turned 14, Gossett