DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 7
No. 40892-9-II
9.94A.7127 does not apply to residential burglary convictions, nor does it apply to offenders who,
like Meacham, do not have a prior sex offense conviction and do not have a prior conviction for a
crime listed in former RCW 9.94A.030(33)(b) (2006). We accept the State's concession, vacate
Meacham's sentence, and remand for resentencing without sentence enhancements or conditions
relating to sexual motivation.
A majorityofthe panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the
Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so
ordered.
Van Deren, J.
We concur:
Worswick, A.C.J.
Johanson, J.
7 Former RCW 9.94A.712 provides in part:
(1) An offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced under this
section if the offender:
(a) Is convicted of:
(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, rape of a child in the
first degree, child molestation in the first degree, rape of a child in the second
degree, or indecent liberties by forcible compulsion;
(ii) Any of the following offenses with a finding of sexual motivation:
Murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, homicide by abuse,
kidnapping in the first degree, kidnapping in the second degree, assault in the first
degree, assault in the second degree, assault of a child in the first degree, assault of
a child in the second degree, or burglary in the first degree; or
. . . .
(b) Has a prior conviction for an offense listed in [former] RCW
9.94A.030(33)(b) [(2006)], and is convicted of any sex offense which was
committed after September 1, 2001.
8
|