DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] State v. Ager, 128 Wn.2d 85, 95, 904
P.2d 715 (1995). A defendant who is relying on the good faith claim of title
defense "must do more than assert a vague right to property." Ager, 128 Wn.2d
at 95.
In Ager, officers of an insurance company convicted of embezzlement
argued on appeal that they were entitled to an instruction on the defense of good
faith claim of title. They claimed that the funds they took were advances from
the company. The advances were recorded in the company's books, and the
insurance code permitted insurance companies to give advances to its officers.
3 The jury acquitted Frenick on one count of second degree theft pertaining to
the check issued to Prettyman's girl friend.
4Under RCW 9A.56.020(2), "In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient
defense that: (a) The property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under
a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable."
6
63337-6-I/7
There was no evidence, however, that the company had authorized advances to
its officers. Nor was any evidence admitted such as "past practices of the
company with respect to advances, acts showing that past advances of this