Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Naveed Afzal Haq, Appellant
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt that an accused is sane.  

       We start with the well-established principle that a statute is presumed 

constitutional, and the party challenging it has the burden to prove beyond a 
reasonable doubt that it is unconstitutional.1 Haq fails in his burden to prove 

beyond a reasonable doubt that either of these statutes is unconstitutional.  

       RCW 10.77.030(2) states that "[i]nsanity is a defense which the defendant 

must establish by a preponderance of the evidence."  Correspondingly, RCW 

9A.12.010 states:

       To establish the defense of insanity, it must be shown that:

       (1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of 
       mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to 
       such an extent that:

       (a) He [or she] was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the 
       act with which he [or she] is charged; or

       (b) He [or she] was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to 
       the particular act charged.

       (2) The defense of insanity must be established by a 
       preponderance of the evidence.[2]

       These statutes clearly provide that insanity is an affirmative defense that 

must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.  RCW 10.77.030(2) places 

       1 State v. Ward, 123 Wn.2d 488, 496, 869 P.2d 1062 (1994).
       2 (Emphasis added.)

                                               4 

No. 64839-0-I/5

the burden of proving this affirmative defense on the defendant.  Thus, the