Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Naveed Afzal Haq, Appellant
[…] unconstitutional.  Specifically, he claims that the jury trial right of article I, 

sections 22 and 23, carry with them the right to require the State to prove 

beyond a reasonable doubt that an accused is sane.  

       We start with the well-established principle that a statute is presumed 

constitutional, and the party challenging it has the burden to prove beyond a 
reasonable doubt that it is unconstitutional.1 Haq fails in his burden to prove 

beyond a reasonable doubt that either of these statutes is unconstitutional.  

       RCW 10.77.030(2) states that "[i]nsanity is a defense which the defendant 

must establish by a preponderance of the evidence."  Correspondingly, RCW 

9A.12.010 states:

       To establish the defense of insanity, it must be shown that:

       (1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of 
       mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to 
       such an extent that: