Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Naveed Afzal Haq, Appellant
[…] reasonable doubt.203 But, where, as here, a challenge also imputes the meaning 

of a statute, this court is presented with a question of law and consequently 
engages in de novo review.204  

       A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder under RCW 

10.95.020 "if he or she commits first degree murder . . . and one or more of the 

following aggravating circumstances exist: . . . (11) The murder was committed in 

the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from one of the following 

crimes: (a) Robbery in the first or second degree . . . ."  Under RCW 9A.52.020, 

first degree burglary occurs where "with intent to commit a crime against a 

person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building 

and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the 

actor . . . (a) is armed with a deadly weapon . . . . "  

       Division II dealt with the question of aggravated murder instructions in 
State v. Howland.205 There, the victim was stabbed to death in his apartment.206  

Howland confessed to a police informant that he had killed the victim, and was