Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Naveed Afzal Haq, Appellant
[…] convicted; but rather a new and separate allegation -- a significant 
       difference than the broad position taken by King County Jail [where 
       individuals may be investigated for ongoing prosecutions].103  

This difference does not support Haq's equal protection claim but instead 

highlights that those under the aegis of the DOC are not similarly situated to him.  

Thus, Haq's claim fails. 

       Finally, it is not clear that differential treatment does exist between those 

inmates at King County Jail and DOC facilities.  RCW 9.73.095(3)(b), which 

governs the Department of Correction's recording of inmates' phone 

conversations, states that "[t]he contents of any intercepted and recorded 

conversation shall be divulged only as is necessary to safeguard the orderly 

       101 Id.
       102 Id.
       103 Opening Brief of Appellant at 65. 

                                              27 

No. 64839-0-I/28

operation of the correctional facility, in response to a court order, or in the 
prosecution or investigation of any crime."104 Though Haq is likely correct 

that such investigation does not involve prior convictions, the provision still 

allows for use of phone calls for reasons other than safety and security of the 

correctional institution itself.  This is consistent with the use of Haq's recorded