Court of Appeals Division I
[…] this or any other state;
(c) The offender has no prior adult convictions for a violent
offense that was committed within five years of the date the current
offense was committed;
(d) The offense did not result in substantial bodily harm to
the victim;
(e) The offender had an established relationship with, or
connection to, the victim such that the sole connection with the
victim was not the commission of the crime; and
(f) The offender's standard sentence range for the offense
includes the possibility of confinement for less than eleven years.
RCW 9.94A.670 (emphasis added). "'Victim' means any person who has
sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person or
property as a result of the crime charged. 'Victim' also means a parent or
guardian of a victim who is a minor child unless the parent or guardian is the
perpetrator of the offense." RCW 9.94A.670(1)(c). Landsiedel meets the
eligibility criteria under RCW 9.94A.670(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (f), and the state
does not dispute this. The only issue contested here on appeal is whether
Landsiedel is eligible under subsection (2)(e).