Court of Appeals Division I
[…] Breaux asserts that under RCW 9.94A.510 and .595, his attempted first
degree rape6 and first degree rape convictions have the "same seriousness level" -- 12.
Because RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b) fails to address this circumstance, he contends
ambiguity exists so the rule of lenity applies in his favor -- the offender score calculation
should apply to his attempted first degree rape and the 0 scoring rule should apply to
his first degree rape. The attempted first degree rape conviction constitutes the
5 The State does not dispute this point.
6 Breaux was charged with attempt under RCW 9A.28.020, which provides in
relevant part:
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a
specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the
commission of that crime.
-7-
66216-3-I/8
offense with the highest seriousness level because it results in a shorter overall
sentence.7
The State responds that such a construction contravenes legislative intent and
argues that "the legislature intended to maximize the punishment for offenders with