Court of Appeals Division I
[…] also claims that anticipatory offenses have no seriousness level.
RCW 9.94A.589 governs the court's authority to impose concurrent or
consecutive sentences and the applicable offender score to calculate the standard
range for each offense. This case involves application of the 0 scoring rule under
RCW 9.94A.589's special scoring procedure for computing the standard range. This
procedure applies when a defendant has been convicted of two or more serious violent
offenses. Unlike second degree rape, first degree rape and attempted first degree rape
are defined as "serious violent offenses." RCW 9.94A.030(44). RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b)
provides in part:
(b) Whenever a person is convicted of two or more serious violent
offenses arising from separate and distinct criminal conduct, the standard
sentence range for the offense with the highest seriousness level under RCW
9.94A.515 shall be determined using the offender's prior convictions and other
current convictions that are not serious violent offenses in the offender score
and the standard sentence range for other serious violent offenses shall be
determined by using an offender score of zero. The standard sentence range for
any offenses that are not serious violent offenses shall be determined according
to (a) of this subsection. All sentences imposed under (b) of this subsection
shall be served consecutively to each other and concurrently with sentences
imposed under (a) of this subsection.
This special scoring procedure operates as follows:
1. Select the current serious violent offense with the highest seriousness
level. Compute the offender score for this offense, using only prior offenses
and other current offenses that are not serious violent offenses. In other words,
ignore the other current serious violent offenses in computing the offender
score.
2. Compute the sentencing range for the other current serious violent
-4-
66216-3-I/5
offenses, using an offender score of 0.
3. Run the sentences for the serious violent offenses consecutively.
4. Compute in the normal way the sentencing range for any current
offenses that are not serious violent offenses. Run these sentences
concurrently with the sentences for the serious violent offenses.
13B Seth Fine & Douglas Ende, Washington Practice: Criminal Law § 3511, at 301 (2d
ed. 1998).
The following chart demonstrates each party's proposed serious violent offense
offender score calculation for Breaux: