Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2011 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Ronald R. Roman, Appellant
[…] 2

66317-8-I/4

The authority to impose restitution in a juvenile case is controlled by statute. State v. Hiett, 154 Wn.2d 560, 563, 115 P.3d 274 (2005). In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent. .... (f) If the respondent participated in the crime with another person or other persons, all such participants shall be jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution. RCW 13.40.190(1)(a), (f). The sentencing court "has discretion to determine the amount, terms and conditions of the restitution." State v. Bennett, 63 Wn. App. 530, 532, 821 P.2d 499 (1991). Restitution orders are reviewed for abuse of discretion. Bennett, 63 Wn.