Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. Tavorris Powell, Appellant
[…] (exhibit 17) and the three in the red bag (exhibits 14 through 16).  The amended 

information did not specify a particular firearm -- it alleged that Powell possessed "a 
pistol."8  "Pistol" is defined as "any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in 

length, or is designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand." RCW 

9.41.010(13); see also WPIC 133.50.  The evidence shows the four firearms admitted

at trial (exhibits 14 through 17) satisfied the legal definition of "pistol."  

       7 RCW 9.41.040(1) provides:  
"(1)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful 
possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her 
possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been 
convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any 
serious offense as defined in this chapter.
       "(b) Unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree is a class B felony 
punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW."

       8 "Pistol" is defined as "any firearm with a barrel less than sixteen inches in 
length, or is designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand." RCW