Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » State Of Washington, Respondent V. William Aaron Barge, Appellant
[…] residence and who are designated as a risk level II or III must report, in person, 
       every ninety days to the sheriff of the county where he or she is registered.  
       Reporting shall be on a day specified by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur 
       during normal business hours. . . . Failure to report, as specified, constitutes a 
       violation of this section and is punishable as provided in subsection (11) of this 

                                               3 

No. 41196-2-II

       section.  

Former RCW 9A.44.130(11)(a) added that "[a] person who knowingly fails to comply with any 

of the requirements of this section" was guilty of a class C felony if that person had a prior felony 

sex offense conviction.

       Barge argues that the only act punishable under these provisions was the failure to report 

every 90 days.